In Cowles Publishing Co. v. Kootenai Co. Bd. of County Commissioners, 144 Idaho 259, 159 P.3d 896 (2007), the Idaho Supreme Court held that a series of e-mail messages between a county prosecutor and a public employee were public records within Idaho Code § 9-337(13) [now Idaho Code § 74-101(13)].

d. Online dissemination

There is no provision in the Act or relevant case law relating to online dissemination.

6. Email

7. Text messages and other electronic messages

8. Social media posts

9. Computer software

Idaho Code § 74-107(15) exempts computer programs developed or purchased by or for any public agency for its own use from disclosure under the Act. The definition of a “computer program” does not include: “(a) The original data including, but not limited to, numbers, text, voice, graphics and images; (b) Analysis, compilation and other manipulated forms of the original data produced by use of the program; or (c) The mathematical or statistical formulas that would be used if the manipulated forms of the original data were to be produced manually.” Id.

10. Can a requester ask for the creation or compilation of a new record?

D. Fee provisions

1. Types of assessable fees (e.g., for search, review, duplication) and levels or limitations on fees